Scottish National Chess League (SNCL)

Rounds 1 & 2       22nd October 2023
  Div 1 --- Wandering Dragons 2.5 - 2.5 Dunfermline Knights : Dunfermline Knights 4 -1 Stepps
  Div 3 --- Stepps 2 3 - 2 Dunfermline Knaves : Dunfermline Knaves 1 - 4 Edinburgh West B

Rounds 3 & 4       28th January 2024
  Div 1 --- Bon Accord 2 - 3 Dunfermline Knights : Dunfermline Knights 3 - 2 Edinburgh West
  Div 3 --- Lenzie Dementors 3.5 - 1.5 Dunfernlime Knaves : Dunfermline Knaves 3.5 - 1.5 Dumfries/District 2

Rounds 5 & 6       25th February 2024
  Div 1 --- CS BOS 1 4 - 1 Dunfermline Knights : Dunfermline Knights 3 - 2 Forth Valley A
  Div 3 --- Hamilton B 1.5 - 3.5 Dunfermline Knaves : Dunfermine Knaves 1 - 4 Troon & District

Rounds 7 & 8       17th March 2024
  Div 1 --- Dunfermline Knights v Edinburgh 1 : Dundee City A v Dunfermline Knights
  Div 3 ---

Round    9            21st April 2024
  Div 1 --- Hamilton A v Dunfermline Knights
  Div 3 ---

Note:
Division 3 is a Swiss Parings system and rounds will be determined on the day.


Central Chess League 2023/24

Division 1

Tuesday 19th September  Dunfermline 3.5 - 1.5 Stirling B
Wednesday 4th October   Grangemouth B 3.5 - 1.5 Dunfermline
Tuesday 17th October    Dunfermline 2 - 3 Grangemouth B
Monday 6th November    Badgers Brook 3.5 - 1.5 Dunfermline
Monday 27th November   Stirling A 4.5 - 0.5 Dunfermline

Monday 5th February    Stirling B v Dunfermline -- Postponed --
Tuesday 20th February    Dunfermline 4 - 1 Grangemouth B
Wednesday 6th March    Grangemouth A v Dunfermline
Tuesday 26th March     Dunfermline v Badgers Brook
Tuesday 16th April      Dunfermline v Stirling A

Division 2

Tuesday 19th September   Dunfermline B 3 - 2 Stirling E
Monday 25th September   Badgers Brook B 2 - 3 Dunfermline B
Tuesday 10th October    Dunfermline B 3.5 - 1.5 Stirling C
Wednesday 25th October  Cumbernauld v Dunfermline B -- Postponed --
Wednesday 1st November   Grangemouth C 4 -1 Dunfermline B
Monday 20th November   Stirling D 4 - 1 Dunfermline B

Monday 29th January    Stirling E 1.5 - 3.5 Dunfermline B
Tuesday 13th February    Dunfermline B 3 - 2 Badgers Brook B
Monday 26th February    Stirling C 4 - 1 Dunfermline B
Tuesday 12th March     Dunfermline B v Cumbernauld
Wednesday 20th March   Grangemouth C v Dunfermline B
Tuesday 23rd April      Dunfermline B v Stirling D

Allegro League

Monday 30th October     Stirling Douglas v Dunfermline Minnows -- Postponed --
Tuesday 21st November    Dunfermline Minnows 9 - 7 Grangemouth Lions
Tuesday 5th March      Dunfermline Minnows v Stirling Bruce
Wednesday 27th March     Grangemouth Tigers v Dunfermline Minnows
Monday 29th April       Stirling Wallace v Dunfermline Minnows

 

Cup (7 Board)

Tuesday 9th April        Dunfermline v Grangemouth

Final - week begin 13th May

Under 1500 Cup

Wednesday 6th March      Grangemouth v Dunfermline

Tuesday 16th April       Dunfermline v Stirling (Provisional)

Final - week begin 6th May

 

-->